Skills USA

SkillsUSA is a national membership association serving high school, college and middle school students who are preparing for careers in trade, technical and skilled service occupations, including health occupations, and for further education. SkillsUSA is a partnership of students, teachers and industry working together to ensure America has a skilled workforce. SkillsUSA helps each student excel.
 
 SkillsUSA empowers its members to become world-class workers, leaders and responsible American citizens. SkillsUSA improves the quality of our nation’s future skilled workforce through the development of Framework skills that include personal, workplace and technical skills grounded in academics.

2020-2021 Skills USA Leadership Team

Skills USA Leadership Team
Leadership Team Members include (FRONT - LEFT TO RIGHT) McKenna Carter (Bryan) Cosmetology; Katie Rose (Archbold) Law Enforcement & Security Tactics; Brooklyn Miller (Tinora) Cosmetology; Kaley Webster (Delta) Cosmetology; Olivia Philpot (Napoleon) Cosmetology; Jaidah Torres (Napoleon) Law Enforcement & Security Tactics; Saige Johnson (Wauseon) Fire & Rescue; Izabelle Wyse (Delta) Law Enforcement & Security Tactics; Shalee Cupp (Montpelier) Visual Art & Design; Kyiah Harris (Evergreen) Fire & Rescue; (BACK - LEFT TO RIGHT)Esten Kennerk (Edgerton) Automotive Technologies; Conor Brown (Bryan) Welding Fabrication; Austin Brogan (Patrick Henry) Computer Design/3D Modeling; Levi Sudholtz (Fairview) Auto Collision Repair; Sam Wilburn (Pettisville) Automotive Technologies; Austin Tomaszewski (Bryan) Specialized Mechatronics & Robotics Technology; Gabriel Smith (Hicksville) Law Enforcement & Security Tactics; Mathew Pace (Delta) Specialized Mechatronics & Robotics Technology; Trenton Bechstein (Liberty Center) Computer Design/3D Modeling; and Audrey Johnsonbaugh (Hicksville) Auto Collision Repair.

Together We Can Make a Difference Donation

Make a Difference Donation
Led by the Skills USA Chapter, Four County Career Center students united in a school-wide effort and raised almost $300 for the non-profit outreach “Together We Can Make A Difference.” The organization assists people of all ages in Northwest Ohio with basic needs and resources that are not available with any government assistance programs.  

Quality Chapter Award

Chapter Award
FCCC is proud to announce that the Skills USA Chapter has earned the Quality Chapter Award for successful completion of the chapter excellence program awarded by the State Skills USA State Director.

Skills USA State Winners

Skills USA State Winners
These students have qualified to compete at the 2021 Skills USA National Championships to be held virtually in June. Students who received Gold Medals are (LEFT TO RIGHT)  Tyler James (Bryan) Plumbing; and Ryan Yeager (Defiance) Automotive Service Tech.

Skills USA State Winners
Students who received Bronze Medals are (LEFT TO RIGHT)  Olivia Philpot (Napoleon) Cosmetology; Harley Schwarz (Evergreen) Architectural Drafting; Breanna Schaub (Evergreen) Team Works; Shawn McCullough (Delta) Team Works; Laila Perez (Archbold) Team Works; and Jasper Purcell (Napoleon) Team Works.

Skills USA State Contestants

Skills USA - Defiance
Contest participants from Defiance county are (LEFT TO RIGHT) Summer Bates (Fairview) Prepared Speech; Ryan Yeager (Defiance) Automotive Service Technician; and Jacob Hahn (Defiance) Welding.

Skills USA - Fulton
Contest participants from Fulton county are (LEFT TO RIGHT) Harley Schwarz (Evergreen) Architectural Drafting, and Related Technical Math; Shawn McCullough (Delta) Team Works; Isabelle Wyse (Delta) Job Skill Demo Open; Laila Perez (Archbold) Team Works; and Breanna Schaub (Evergreen) Team Works.

Skills USA - Henry
Contest participants from Henry county are (FRONT - LEFT TO RIGHT) MaKayla Panning (Patrick Henry) Job Interview; Jasper Purcell (Napoleon) Team Works; Olivia Philpot (Napoleon) Cosmetology; (BACK - LEFT TO RIGHT) Tanner Rubinstein (Napoleon) Carpentry; Iliama Scott (Napoleon) Job Skill Demo; and Trenton Bechstein (Liberty Center) Additive Manufacturing.  Absent from the photo is Dylan Wines (Patrick Henry) Job Skill Demo.

Skills USA - Williams
Contest participants from Williams county are (FRONT - LEFT TO RIGHT) Sienna Edinger (Bryan) Prepared Speech; Austin Tomaszewski (Bryan) CNC Turning; Khegunn Flint (Montpelier) Job Interview; (BACK - LEFT TO RIGHT) William Douglas (Bryan) Extemporaneous Speech, and Related Technical Math; Travis Rosendaul (Bryan) Extemporaneous Speech; Tyler James (Bryan) Plumbing; and Alex Brown (Bryan) Job Skill Demo Open.  Absent from the photo are Raquiel Romero (Edgerton) Advertising Design; Cooper Clark (Montpelier) Additive Manufacturing; and Ryan Conklin (Montpelier) Electrical Construction Wiring.