Skills USA

SkillsUSA is a national membership association serving high school, college and middle school students who are preparing for careers in trade, technical and skilled service occupations, including health occupations, and for further education. SkillsUSA is a partnership of students, teachers and industry working together to ensure America has a skilled workforce. SkillsUSA helps each student excel.
 
 SkillsUSA empowers its members to become world-class workers, leaders and responsible American citizens. SkillsUSA improves the quality of our nation’s future skilled workforce through the development of Framework skills that include personal, workplace and technical skills grounded in academics.

2021-2022 Skills USA Leadership Team

Leadership Team
Leadership Team Members include (FRONT - LEFT TO RIGHT) President - Izabelle Wyse (Delta) Law Enforcement & Security Tactics; Vice-President - Conor Brown (Bryan) Welding Fabrication; Secretary - Kaci Alspaugh (Bryan) Fire & Rescue; Treasurer - Savanna Tijerina (Defiance) Computer Design/3D Modeling; Reporter - Levi Sudholtz (Fairview) Auto Collision Repair; Parliamentarians - Wesley Joice (Fairview) Electrical & Saige Johnson (Wauseon) Fire & Rescue; (BACK - LEFT TO RIGHT) Kinsley Martin (North Central) Law Enforcement & Security Tactics; Katie Rose (Archbold) Law Enforcement & Security Tactics; Esten Kennerk (Edgerton) Automotive Technologies; Trenton Bechstein (Liberty Center) Computer Design/3D Modeling; Lynae Poling (Hicksville) Cosmetology; Logan Balogh (Edgerton) Specialized Mechatronics & Robotics Technology; Abe Kelly (Holgate) Mechanics Systems & Piping; McKenna Carter (Bryan) Cosmetology; and Sarah Crank (Patrick Henry) Visual Art & Design.

Skills USA National Winners

National Winner
Tyler James (Bryan) placed 1st in the Nation and received a Gold Medal at the 58th annual National Leadership & Skills Conference of Skills USA held in Atlanta, Georgia.  He is in the Mechanical Systems and Piping program at the Career Center and competed in a hands-on Plumbing skills competition.

National Winner
Trenton Bechstein (Liberty Center) placed 6th in the Nation at the 58th annual National Leadership & Skills Conference of Skills USA held in Atlanta, Georgia.  He is in the Computer Design/3D Modeling program at the Career Center and competed in the Technical Drafting skills competition.

Skills USA Regional Winners

Skills USA - Defiance
Contest participants from Defiance county are (LEFT TO RIGHT) Clayton VanArsdalen (Fairview) Job Skills - Open; Eric Lichtenwald (Tinora) Related Technical Math; Levi Sharp (Hicksville) Collision Damage Appraisal; Zoe Smith (Defiance) Advertising Design; and Seirra Ramey (Fairview) Photography.

Skills USA - Fulton
Contest participants from Fulton county are (LEFT TO RIGHT) Landon Stamm (Archbold) Collision Repair; Kameron Krugh (Archbold) Job Skill Demo; Hunter Adleman (Delta) Job Interview; Isaiah Luce (Wauseon) Architectural Drafting; and Brenden Sheely (Delta) Welding.

Skills USA - Henry
Contest participants from Henry county are (LEFT TO RIGHT) Masen Switzer (Napoleon) First Aid/CPR; Trenton Bechstein (Liberty Center) Technical Drafting; and Nick Myers (Patrick Henry) First Aid/CPR.

Skills USA - Williams
Contest participants from Williams county are (FRONT - LEFT TO RIGHT) Kinsley Martin (North Central) Job Skills - Open; Cooper Clark (Montpelier) Additive Manufacturing; Abigail Eldringhoff (Montpelier) Additive Manufacturing; Arabella Arquette (Bryan) Extemporaneous Speech; (BACK - LEFT TO RIGHT) Kaden Geren (Edgerton) Job Skill Demo; Kaci Alspaugh (Bryan) Prepared Speech; Tyler James (Bryan) Plumbing; Veronica Goebel (Bryan) Photography; and Scott Sanders (Bryan) Criminal Justice.  Absent from the photo is Esten Kennerk (Edgerton) Automotive Technologies.