Business Professionals of America

BPA

Business Professionals of America

Business Professionals of America is the nation’s leading CTSO (Career and Technical Student Organization) for students pursuing careers in business management, information technology, finance, accounting, office administration, and other business-related career fields.

With 45,000 members in over 1,800 chapters across 25 states and Puerto Rico, BPA is a co-curricular organization that supports business and information technology educators by offering co-curricular exercises based on national standards.

2019-2020 BPA Officers

BPA Officers
Officers of the Four County Career Center Business Professionals of America (BPA) Chapter include (FRONT - LEFT TO RIGHT) President - Ethan Thompson (Fairview) Computer Programming & Game Design; Vice-President - Zacary Sparks (Edon) Computer Networking & Cybersecurity; Secretary - Alpatha Coleman (Hicksville) Medical Office Technologies; (BACK - LEFT TO RIGHT) AM Treasurer - Gunner Kaylor (Fairview) Accounting & Business Management; PM Treasurer - Mikaela Burghardt (Evergreen) Accounting & Business Management; AM Public Relations - Christina Shafer (Bryan) Medical Office Technologies; and PM Public Relations - Kaitlyn Mallett (Hicksville) Computer Programming & Game Design.

BPA State Contestants

Congratulations to the Business Professional of America students who did a tremendous job competing virtually at the State BPA Contests. Below are the students accomplishments. Great Job Students!

Advanced Office Systems & Procedures (S)
Makinzi Loutzenhiser - 3rd Place - National contender
Marilyn Stumbo - 6th Place
Basic Office Systems & Procedures (S)
Katie Warner - 8th Place
Brooke Trowbridge - 13th Place
Business Law & Ethics (S)
Justin Davis - 5th Place - National contender

Computer Network Technology (S)
Enrique Gomez - 14th Place
Zacary Sparks - 18th Place
Fundamental Spreadsheet Applications (S)
Angelina Bowman - 3rd Place - National contender

Fundamental Word Processing (S)
Alpatha Coleman - 6th Place
Samantha Whitlock - 7th Place
Human Resource Management (S)
Arianna Arquette - 3rd Place - National contender

Intermediate Word Processing (S)
Christina Shafer - 4th Place - National contender

Network Administration Using Cisco (S)
Breyer Zachrich - 7th Place
Jacob Parento - 11th Place
Network Design Team (S)
Team Blystone - 8th Place
Payroll Accounting (S)
Gunner Kaylor - 4th Place - National contender

Server Administration Using Microsoft (S)
Benjamin Sheaffer - 2nd Place - National contender

SQL Database Fundamentals (S)
Kaitlyn Mallett - 2nd Place - National contender
Jacob Washington - 4th Place - National contender

Regional Contests

Embedded Image for:  (BPA _ All_Awards-Top_10.jpg) Sixty-two Business Professionals of America students competed in the Region VI BPA Regional contests at the University of Toledo. Congratulations to these students for this accomplishment!

SMP Regional Defiance Contest winners from Defiance County are (FRONT - LEFT TO RIGHT) Allisen Cooper (Fairview) - will be competing at State; Marilyn Stumbo (Defiance) - will be competing at State; Abbigail Grant (Fairview) - will be competing at State; Jade Paz (Defiance); Alpoatha Coleman (Hicksville) - will be competing at State; Gunner Kaylor (Fairview) - will be competing at State; (BACK - LEFT TO RIGHT) Justin Davis (Defiance) - will be competing at State; Ethan Thompson (Fairview); Makinzi Loutzenhiser (Fairview) - will be competing at State; Samantha Whitlock (Ayersville) - will be competing at State; Brooke Trowbridge (Fairview) - will be competing at State; Madison Dietz (Hicksville).  Absent from the photo are Kaleb Ankney (Fairview); Gabe Gland (Hicksville); Kolgan Dorsey (Defiance); Levi Bevins (Defiance); and Kaitlyn Mallett (Hicksville) - will be competing at State.

BPA Regional Fulton Contest winners from Fulton County are (LEFT TO RIGHT) Matthew Christiansen (Pettisville); Beyer Zachrich (Pettisville) - will be competing at State; Mason Kinsman (Archbold) - will be competing at State; John Blystone (Delta) - will be competing at State; and Josh Rodas (Archbold). Absent from the photo is Kyle Bowser (Evergreen) - will be competing at State.

BPA Regional Henry Contest winners who will be competing at State from Henry County are (FRONT - LEFT TO RIGHT) Benjamin Gamboe (Napoleon); Jayce Brubaker (Napoleon); Benjamin Sheaffer (Napoleon) - will be competing at State; Tyne Rosebrock (Napoleon); Katie Warner (Patrick Henry) - will be competing at State; (BACK - LEFT TO RIGHT) Enrique Gomez (Patrick Henry) - will be competing at State; Matthew Leary (Liberty Center) - will be competing at State; Jordan Maynard (Holgate); Gabriel Perry (Napoleon) and Jacob Parento (Liberty Center) - will be competing at State.

2019 BPA Regional Williams Contest winners from Williams County are (FRONT - LEFT TO RIGHT) Lawrence Spieth (North Central); Jacob Washington (Bryan) - will be competing at State; Nikolas Rinick (Bryan); Arianna Arquette (Bryan) - will be competing at State; Angelina Bowman (Bryan) - will be competing at State; Adrian Salazar (North Central);  (BACK - LEFT TO RIGHT) Isaac Funes (Bryan); Ethan Cooley (Bryan) - will be competing at State; Chance Miller (Montpelier) - will be competing at State; Christina Shafer (Bryan) - will be competing at State; Zacary Sparks (Edon) - will be competing at State; and Annaleise Campbell (Stryker).