Business Professionals of America

BPA

Business Professionals of America

Business Professionals of America is the nation’s leading CTSO (Career and Technical Student Organization) for students pursuing careers in business management, information technology, finance, accounting, office administration, and other business-related career fields.

With 45,000 members in over 1,800 chapters across 25 states and Puerto Rico, BPA is a co-curricular organization that supports business and information technology educators by offering co-curricular exercises based on national standards.

2020-2021 BPA Officers

BPA Officers
Officers of the Business Professionals of America (BPA) Chapter include (FRONT - LEFT TO RIGHT) BPA Regional Officer - Zacary Sparks (Edon) Computer Networking & Cybersecurity; President - Mason Stickley (Pettisville) Computer Networking & Cybersecurity; Vice-President - Brendan Degryse (Fairview) Computer Programming & Game Design; Secretary - Garrett Diaz (Tinora) Computer Networking & Cybersecurity; (BACK - LEFT TO RIGHT) AM Treasurer - Alpatha Coleman (Hicksville) Medical Office Technologies; AM Public Relations - William Decator (Bryan) Computer Networking & Cybersecurity; and PM Public Relations - Jazalyn Baker (Patrick Henry) Medical Office Technologies.  Absent from the photo is PM Treasurer - Samantha Whitlock (Ayersville) Medical Office Technologies.

BPA National Winners

BPA National Winners
Four County Career Center is pleased to announce that four students placed in the top ten at the 2021 National Leadership Conference of Business Professionals of America (BPA) held Virtually.  The students are in the Computer Networking & Cybersecurity and Computer Programming & Game Design programs.  The students include (LEFT TO RIGHT) Brendan Degryse (Fairview) SQL Database Fundamentals - 7th Place, and Computer Programming Concepts - 5th Place; Benjamin Gamboe (Napoleon) Information Technology Concepts - 4th Place; Jacob Parento (Liberty Center) Cybersecurity/Digital Forensics - 2nd Place; and Travis Sheffer (Wauseon) Server Administration Using Microsoft - 10th Place.

Special Olympics Donation

Special Olympics
Business Professionals of America (BPA) Chapter was honored to present a check to the Special Olympics organizations in the four county area.  Over $665.00 was collected throughout the school year and a check was presented to Randy Barnes, Special Olympic Coordinator for Henry County (RIGHT) by Zacary Sparks, BPA Regional Officer.

BPA State Winners

BPA Students Qualify for Nationals
Fourteen students placed in the top ten in the 2021 Business Professionals of America (BPA) State Leadership Conference and eleven students will be competing in the BPA 2021 National Leadership Conference that will be held virtually.

Students who placed in the top ten include (FRONT - LEFT TO RIGHT) Justin Davis (Defiance) Business Law & Ethics - will be competing at Nationals; Brendan Degryse (Fairview) SQL Database Fundamentals - will be competing at Nationals; Jade Paz (Defiance) Advanced Office Systems & Procedures - will be competing at Nationals; Gunner Kaylor (Fairview) Payroll Accounting - will be competing at Nationals; Derek Froelich (Defiance) Computer Network Technology - will be competing at Nationals; (BACK - LEFT TO RIGHT) Trenton Arnold (Edon) Computer Security - will be competing at Nationals; Jaidon Price (Fairview) SQL Database Fundamentals - will be competing at Nationals; Zacary Sparks (Edon) Network Design Team; Jacob Parento (Liberty Center) Server Administration Using Microsoft - will be competing at Nationals; Benjamin Gamboe (Napoleon) Server Administration Using Microsoft - will be competing at Nationals; and Lawrence Spieth (North Central) Python Programming - Pilot and Computer Programming Concepts - will be competing at Nationals.  Absent from the photo are Jayce Brubaker (Napoleon) Network Design Team; Nathan Brubaker (Napoleon) Network Design Team; and Travis Sheffer (Wauseon) Server Administration Using Microsoft - will be competing at Nationals.

BPA Regional Winners

SMP Regional Defiance
Contest winners from Defiance County are (FRONT - LEFT TO RIGHT) Stephanie Moore (Fairview); Madison Dietz (Hicksville); Joe Melia (Tinora); Samantha Whitlock (Ayersville); Derek Froelich (Defiance); Brendan Degryse (Fairview); Gunner Kaylor (Fairview); Alpatha Coleman (Hicksville); Jade Paz (Defiance); (BACK - LEFT TO RIGHT) Garrett Diaz (Tinora); Seth Tuckerman (Defiance); James Hicks (Defiance); Brady Steinmetz (Tinora); Julian Rosales (Tinora); Kolgan Dorsey (Defiance); Justin Davis (Defiance); Levi Snyder (Defiance); and Jaidon Price (Fairview).  Absent from the photo is Trevor Weiderman (Defiance).

BPA Regional Fulton
Contest winners from Fulton County are (FRONT - LEFT TO RIGHT) Travis Sheffer (Wauseon); Emma Vaculik (Evergreen); Josh Rodas (Archbold); Arianna Dominique (Wauseon); (BACK - LEFT TO RIGHT) Baden Skates (Pettisville); Jacob Menden (Evergreen); and Mason Stickley (Pettisville).  Absent from the photo is Ethan Whaley (Archbold).

BPA Regional Henry
Contest winners from Henry County are (FRONT - LEFT TO RIGHT) Sean Hoops (Patrick Henry); Airik Weaver (Patrick Henry); Jazalyn Baker (Patrick Henry); Sarah Breece (Patrick Henry); (BACK - LEFT TO RIGHT) Raylee Zimmerman (Holgate); Alex Knapp (Napoleon); and Ben Gamboe (Napoleon).  Absent from the photo are Jayce Brubaker (Napoleon); Nathan Brubaker (Napoleon); Christian Morgan (Napoleon); and Jacob Parento (Liberty Center).

2019 BPA Regional Williams
Contest winners from Williams County are (FRONT - LEFT TO RIGHT) Jaiden Yates (Bryan); Nikolas Rinck (Bryan); Zane Laurin (Bryan); Samantha Lopez (Bryan); Emaleigh Fickle (Hilltop); Erika Wishewitz (Bryan); Hailey Ball (Montpelier); (BACK - LEFT TO RIGHT) Lawrence Spieth (North Central); Trenton Arnold (Edon); Ethan Steinke (Edon); Isaac Funes (Bryan); Zacary Sparks (Edon); William Decator (Bryan); and Landon Smith (Edgerton).